5:15:00 PM

Heh, I remember this :P


I was strolling through my Myspace account and I stumbled upon this, a poem that I wrote some times in last year. I'd completely forgotten about this but now that I'd found it, I was pretty dazed by it. *haha* enjoy :)



a life once told,
as an unfolding labyrinth.
i held up names of everyone in the grip of my hearts,
i seen it all torn as the golden sun rays burn it whole.
i had no regrets on missing chapters,
but i do regret of never been trying to write an epilogue of my own.
i refuse to cry when i'm dyed by the rain.
i refuse to smile when u'r dying by the pain.
i only wanna see the world running thru my veins.
running with my remorse.
and my dreams will then tell me,
i'm not yet 'dead'.
as dead has always been my only loyal companion.
and i'm saying this for the awesome departures of many great names in my life.
thank you guys,
thank you girls,
thank you friends.



That's all. Peace, Empathy, Pen Off :')
6:58:00 PM

But I'd never really cared.

I was enjoying my time watching Seniman Bujang Lapok with my youngest sister who's just 7, when suddenly my mom let out this, "Adik ni kecik kecik tengok cerita P. Ramlee, macam orang tua dah*giggle*" . It made me realized the fact that even though every single one of us in this family are hugely different from one another, we still share a common interest; P. Ramlee (Teuku Zakaria Teuku Nyak Puteh.


And so off I went looking for some blogs and articles on him and eventually stopped at this one article which really made me felt like, uh, dunno, ehm, mad i guess? No, stoked perhaps? Or yeah, STFU maybe? Yeahh, i'll pick the latter one. This one article had this "Malay this, Malay that" , "Chinese this, Chinese that" issues lingering through its every pixels possible. *sigh* . Recently, I'd kinda made, like an oath to myself that I will never ever indulge myself with these POLITICAL BULLSHIT ever again, but hey who's to blame? I'll play. Try this, and read the comments below http://arifomar.blogspot.com/2010/04/pesanan-allahyarham-tan-sri-p-ramlee.html. I'm never a racist, let alone a cultist, so. . .I dunno, there's something about each and every single one of us that makes me believe in unity. I don't give a fuck about democracy or autocracy or be it any possible names, I only care about unity. Our country is a 'democracy-based' country and let's see how far we'd been now. Politics? "May It Cease" because yeahh, "Us Malaysians're Now Obliterated". The main reason for all of this mad carousel is "Politicians Are Sickening" everyone with their empty scripts and act. We don't need a party, we need a leader.
Peace, Empathy, Pen Off.